The National Academy of Sciences, Republic of Korea


About The NAS

  • Brief Outline
  • History
  • Executives
  • Organization

  • 확대
  • 축소
  • 프린트

Executives

HomeAbout The NASExecutives
1. President

Kim, Dong Ki (Business Administration)

[ Term : 2018. 4. 1 ~ 2022. 3. 31 ]

2. Vice-President

Park, Sang-Dai (Molecular Cell Biology)

[ Term : 2018. 4. 1 ~ 2022. 3. 31 ]

3. Acting Director, Humanities & Social Sciences Division

Jeong, Ki-Jun (Economics) [ Term : 2020. 4. 1 ~ ]

4. Acting Director, Natural Sciences Division

Lee, Soon Hyung (Medical Parasitology) [ Term : 2019. 4. 1 ~ ]

5. Former Presidents

Former Presidents
Period Term Name
1st to 6th July 17, 1954 - June, 27, 1960 Dr. Yun, Il-Sun
7th to 17th June 28, 1960 - August 24, 1981 Dr. Yi, Pyong-Do
18th August 25, 1981 - July 8, 1983 Dr. Shin, Tai-Whan
19th to 21st July 9, 1983 - August 25, 1988 Dr. Shim, Chong-Sup
22nd to 23rd August 26, 1988 - August 25, 1992 Dr. Suh, Ton-Kak
24th to 25th August 26, 1992 - August 25, 1996 Dr. Kwon, E-Hyock
26th to 27th August 26, 1996 - August 25, 2000 Dr. Lee, Hyun-Jae
28th to 29th August 26, 2000 - August 25, 2004 Dr. Lee, Ho-Wang
30th to 31st August 26, 2004 - August 25, 2008 Dr. Kim, Tae-Kil
32nd to 33rd August 26, 2008 - August 25, 2012 Dr. Kim, Sang-Joo
34th August 26, 2012 - March 31, 2014 Dr. Park, Young Sik
35th to 36th April 1, 2014 - March 31, 2018 Dr. Kwun, Sook Il

6. Current Subdivision Chairmen

The Humanities & Social Sciences Division
[ Term: 2019. 8. 26.-2020. 8. 25. ]

The Humanities & Social Science Division
Subdivision Chairmen
Subdivision Ⅰ Park, Chong-Hyun (Ancient Greek Philosophy)
Subdivision Ⅱ Cho, Ju Kwan (Russian Literature)
Subdivision Ⅲ Lee, Ki Dong (Korean History)
Subdivision Ⅳ Kim, Sang Yong (Civil Law)
Subdivision Ⅴ Paik, Wanki (Public Administration)
Subdivision Ⅵ Jeong, Ki-Jun (Economics)

The Natural Science Division
[ Term: 2019. 8. 26.-2020. 8. 25. ]

The Natural Science Division
Subdivision Chairmen
Subdivision Ⅰ Park, Sung Hyun (Statistics)
Subdivision Ⅱ Lim, Burn Jang (Sport Science)
Subdivision Ⅲ Lee, Byeong Gi (Information and Communications)
Subdivision Ⅳ Ko, Jea Seung (Dentistry)
Subdivision Ⅴ Kim, Yoon Soo (Wood Science & Engineering)